Privacy and cookie policy


 

APR (WITNEY) LIMITED

 

WE ARE:

APR (WITNEY) LIMITED
12 Corndell Gardens
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX28 4DF 

CRN: 03785562

sales@aprltd.co.uk

01993 771524

 

Being open about what we do with your information and how you can learn about what we do with your personal data is important tous here at APR (WITNEY) LTD.   The following are key details on how we collect your data and what we do with it.  More detailed explanations can be found in our Data Protection Policy here.

 

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

From clients we collect names, contact details e.g. email, postal address, phone number and payment details to enable us to fulfil our business objectives i.e. to supply bathrooms, plumbing, heating and electrical equipment to our customers.  From our employees we will ask for name, contact details, date of birth, bank account number, national insurance number, tax reference number and pension information to fulfil our legal obligations as an employer.  We will also ask employees if they wish to share any health related information that lets us know if we need to make special accommodations in the work place.

 

WHY WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION:

We collect personal data for a number of reasons.  Firstly, to enable us to run our business and website effectively, that is to supply bathrooms, plumbing, heating and electrical equipment to our customers and ensure a responsive website experience.  Secondly, it enables us to recruit, engage and pay our employees, sub-contractors and any third party providers. Thirdly, we need some of this information to fulfil our own legal obligations as a business e.g. filing tax returns.

From time to time we will, with your explicit agreement, for marketing purposes send you information about our services that we believe may be of interest to you via email.

 

HOW WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION WE USE:

We do this through the traditional post, email, in store, in person and our secure online forms via our website.  Additionally our website uses cookies to collect such information about you.

 

COOKIES ARE:

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer’s hard drive with your permission.  Cookies track how and when you visit our website and then allow us to learn which product or service is of most interest to you so we can better meet your requirements.  These cookies do not interfere with or have access to any other information on your computer.  You are in control at all times, if you would rather not accept cookies you can opt not to do so; this may limit how you can use our website, but you will still be able to use our website.  Services delivered via the website such as video or embedded content from external providers may also place cookies on your computer; once again you will have the option to reject these cookies. 

 

WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES:

As part of our own legal obligation as a business we share your personal data with HMRC.  Depending on your relationship with us as customer, potential customer, sub-contractor, supplier or employee we may also share your information with via third party providers namely Pegasus Software Ltd for our payroll, Legal & General Group Plc for our pensions, ads Oxford Ltd for website creation, maintenance and hosting, Transax Ltd for payment processing and Blue Rock Ltd for our business management software (iQ)

They are all UK based providers.

 

THE SECURITY OF YOUR DATA:

We ensure administrative, technical and organisational measures are in place to safeguard your data from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers with encryption and regular system backup or it is in our robust physical storage facilities.  All our third party providers meet these standards too.

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA:

This depends on the type of data we hold.  We will keep data used for marketing purposes for which you have given explicit consent e.g. email address until you withdrawn consent or we do a periodic refresh of our databases every 2 years.  Other data e.g. sales and purchase invoices will be kept for 6 six plus the current tax year, as this is a requirement of the UK tax laws as per our legal obligations as a business.  Occasionally we will keep client data for longer as dictated by the warranty period of the product supplied as per our contract with you. Prospective client information (quotes that are not implemented/unsuccessful tenders for contracts) is kept for 6 months should the prospect wish to re-visit the quotation.   Employee records are retained for the duration of their employment period plus 6 years and the current financial year to meet HMRC requirements, so legal requirement and legitimate interest are both legal basis for processing.  After these time periods the data will be destroyed securely. 

 

HOW CAN I SEE A COPY OF, AMEND, WITHDRAW MY CONSENT OR DELETE THE DATA YOU HOLD ON ME?

You may want us to amend or delete the information we have about you and want see a copy of the personal data we hold and process on you by contacting us at the contact details below.  If you’ve previously consented to receiving our marketing materials but have now changed your mind and wish to withdraw consent you can do this at any time by simply contacting us at: 

Data Officer
APR (WITNEY) LIMITED
12 Corndell Gardens
Witney
Oxfordshire 
OX28 4DF

sales@aprltd.co.uk

01993 771524

 

HOW TO COMPLAIN:

Yes. Our Data Officer has overall responsibility for the day-to-day implementation of this policy.  If you’d like to make a complaint on how APR (WITNEY) LTD has handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated:

Data Officer
APR (WITNEY) LIMITED
12 Corndell Gardens
Witney
Oxfordshire
OX28 4DF

sales@aprltd.co.uk

01993 771524

 

We take complaints very seriously and we will respond to complaints as soon as possible and certainly within 30 days.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the current legislation you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office on: 

 

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

0303 123 1113

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/handling/

 

 

Chat to our team to find out how we can help:
Telephone: 01993 771524

Or come and see our shop and showroom.
Trade Counter
Open Mondays to Fridays 8:00am - 5:30pm and Saturdays 8:30am - 1:00pm

Bathroom Showroom
Monday-Friday 8:30am-12:00pm closed for lunch open again 1:00pm-5:00pm
Saturday 8:30am-1:00pm

Everhot Showroom
Monday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 8:30am-5:00pm
Saturday by appointment only.